City Council

Names as they appear in group photo: Bobby Keefe, Monica Clark, Mayor Dowling R. Watford, Jr., Bob Jarriel, Wes Abney

The City of Okeechobee's City Council is made up of five representatives who reside within the city limits. They are elected at large, (not by districts), to four-year terms. Each even- numbered year on General Election Day in November, the city's registered voters may elect or re-elect two or three City Council members to represent them in their city government.


Dowling R. Watford, Jr., Mayor
Term of office: January 6, 1987 to January 2, 2023

Committees and appointments by council:

  • Treasure Coast Council of Local Governments
  • Okeechobee Historical Society
  • Battle of Okeechobee Re-enactment Committee
  • Shared Services of Okeechobee Executive Round Table
  • Okeechobee County Juvenile Justice Council       

Wes Abney, Council Member
Term of office: August 21, 2018 to January 4, 2021

Committees and appointments by council:

  • Okeechobee Tourist Development Council
  • Treasure Coast Regional League of Cities, Alternate

Monica Clark, Council Member
Term of office: January 2, 2017 to January 4, 2021

Committees and appointments by council:

  • Economic Council
  • Okeechobee County Healthy Start Coalition
  • Okeechobee Tourist Development Council

Bobby Keefe, Council Member
Term of office: January 7, 2019 to January 2, 2023

Committees and appointments by council:

  • Okeechobee Main Street
  • Central Florida Regional Planning Council, Alternate

Bob Jarriel, Council Member
Term of office: January 7, 2019 to January 2, 2023

  • Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Treasure Coast Regional League of Cities

The City Council meets on the first and third Tuesday of each month at 6 p.m. in their chambers, located on the second floor of City Hall.

If you would like to have an item on a City Council Agenda please click on the link below.

Agenda Item Request Form